Michigan High School Football State Champions listed since 1894

Written by:
Jeff Corrion
Published:
11/22/2017

This following list consists of mythical champions and champions who were determined by playoff games and a final game. The following data was referenced off MHSAA's website. Bold games since 1975 represent when the State Playoffs games started.

1894-- Detroit Central

1895-- Detroit Central

1896-- Ann Arbor, Detroit Central, and Grand Rapids Central

1897-- Ann Arbor and Detroit Central

1898-- Ann Arbor

1899-- Pontiac

1900-- Ishpeming

1901-- Ishpeming

1902-- Ishpeming

1903-- Benton Harbor

1904-- Escanaba

1905-- Ishpeming

1906-- Benton Harbor

1907-- Benton Harbor and Escanaba

1908-- Ann Arbor

1909-- Ann Arbor

1910-- Detroit Central

1911-- Detroit Central and Bay City Eastern

1912-- Grand Rapids Central

1913-- Detroit Central

1914-- Detroit Central

1915-- Detroit Central

1916-- Detroit Central

1917-- Detroit Northwestern and Lansing Central

1918-- Lansing Central

1919-- Lansing Central

1920-- Muskegon

1921-- Muskegon

1922-- Flint Central and Detroit Eastern

1923-- Ann Arbor and Muskegon

1924-- Flint Central and Grand Rapids South

1925-- Flint Central, Grand Rapids Union, and Port Huron

1926-- Muskegon

1927-- Detroit Northwestern and Muskegon

1928-- Bay City Central and Muskegon

1929-- Bay City Central and Benton Harbor

1930-- Flint Northern and Jackson

1931-- Grand Rapids Union and Lansing Central

1932-- Flint Central

1933-- Flint Northern, Lansing Eastern, and Muskegon Heights

1934-- Lansing Eastern and Muskegon Heights

1935-- Muskegon Heights

1936-- Muskegon

1937-- Lansing Central and Muskegon

1938-- Lansing Central

1939-- Lansing Central and Flint Northern

1940-- Flint Northern

1941-- Cooley

1942-- Wyandotte Roosevelt, Detroit Catholic Central, Flint Northern, Jackson, and Muskegon

1943-- Ann Arbor, Fordson, and Grand Rapids Catholic Central

1944-- Mackenzie, Grand Rapids South, Muskegon, Wayne Memorial, and Saginaw

1945-- Muskegon Heights and Wayne Memorial

1946-- Muskegon Heights, Ypsilanti, and Sexton

1947-- Muskegon Heights, Ypsilanti, and Flint Central

1948-- Grand Rapids Union and Ypsilanti

1949-- Grand Rapids Catholic Central, and River Rouge

1950-- Flint Northern and Cadillac

1951-- Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Niles, and Muskegon

1952-- Ann Arbor and Bad Axe

1953-- Pershing and Ironwood

1954-- Grosse Pointe and Grand Haven

1955-- Ann Arbor and East Grand Rapids

1956-- Flint Northern and Sault Ste. Marie

1957-- Midland and Marshall

1958-- Flint Central and Bay City Central

1959-- Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Manistique, and Kalamazoo University

1960-- Denby and Flint Northern, Riverview, and Kalamazoo University

1961-- Sexton, Bay City Handy, St. Ambrose, and Marysville

1962-- Ann Arbor, St. Ambrose, Galesburg Augusta and Bad Axe

1963-- Denby, Sexton, Hillsdale, Willow Run, and Kalamazoo St. Augustine

1964-- East Lansing, Albion, and Middleville

1965-- Bay City Central, Buchanan, Jackson St. Johns, and Middleville

1966-- Battle Creek Central, Buena Vista, and Galesburg Augusta

1967-- Bay City Central, Albion, Buena Vista, Bay City St. Joseph, and Galesburg Augusta

1968-- Battle Creek Central, Midland, Riverview, Frankenmuth, and DeTour

1969-- Bay City Central, Monroe Saint Mary Catholic Central, Sturgis, Frankenmuth, and Cheboygan Catholic Central

1970-- North Farmington, Northview, Galesburg Augusta, and Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart

1971-- Muskegon, Chelsea, Hackett, North Muskegon, and Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart

1972-- Ferndale, Bay City Central, Hillsdale, Hudson, and Indian River-Inland Lakes

1973-- Arthur Hill, Divine Child, Hudson, and Traverse City Saint Francis

1974-- Brother Rice, Muskegon Catholic Central, Hudson, and Traverse City Saint Francis

1975-- Franklin, Divine Child, Ishpeming, and Crystal Falls Forest Park

1976-- Midland Dow, East Grand Rapids, Flat Rock, and Crystal Falls Forest Park

1977-- Brother Rice, Jackson Lumen Christi, Orchard Lake Saint Mary's, and Flint Holy Rosary

1978-- Traverse City Central, Warren Woods, Forest Hills Northern, and DePorres

1979-- Detroit Catholic Central, Jackson Lumen Christi, Ishpeming, and Norway

1980-- Brother Rice, Muskegon Catholic Central, Munising, and Norway

1981-- Escanaba, Farmington Hills Harrison, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port, and DePorres

1982-- Farmington Hills Harrison, Muskegon Catholic Central, DePorres, and Mendon

1983-- Brother Rice, East Grand Rapids, DePorres, and Saint Ignace LaSalle

1984-- Pioneer, Wyoming Park, DePorres, and Gobles

1985-- Traverse City Central, Divine Child, Lansing Catholic Central, and Battle Creek Saint Phillip

1986-- Muskegon, Marysville, Country Day, and Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary

1987-- Pioneer, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Erie Mason, and Martin

1988-- Traverse City Central, Farmington Hills Harrison, DePorres, and Schoolcraft

1989-- Muskegon, Farmington Hills Harrison, Schoolcraft, and Mendon

1990-- Detroit Catholic Central, Brother Rice, Dowagiac Union, Robichaud, DePorres, Muskegon Catholic Central, Marion, and Frankfort

1991-- Arthur Hill, East Lansing, Farmington Hills Harrison, Monroe Saint Mary Catholic Central, Pennfield, Muskegon Catholic Central, Mendon, and Frankfort

1992-- Detroit Catholic Central, Reeths-Puffer, Oxford, Marysville, DePorres, Traverse City Saint Francis, Lake Linden-Hubbell, and Portland Saint Patrick

1993-- Fordson, Farmington Hills Harrison, East Grand Rapids, Kingsford, Hartford, Iron Mountain, Mendon, and Fowler

1994-- Troy, Farmington Hills Harrison, Monroe Jefferson, Belding, Orchard Lake Saint Mary's, Ravenna, Maple City Glen Lake, and Beal City

1995-- Detroit Catholic Central, Lapeer West, East Grand Rapids, Country Day, DePorres, Muskegon Catholic Central, Mendon, and Fowler

1996-- Walled Lake Western, Grandville, Marshall, Jackson Lumen Christi, DePorres, Ravenna, Pittsford, and Fowler

1997-- Detroit Catholic Central, Farmington Hills Harrison, Ogemaw Heights, Belding, Oakridge, Ravenna, Lawrence, and Lake Linden-Hubbell

1998-- Detroit Catholic Central, Farmington Hills Harrison, Menominee, Chesaning, Montrose, Unionville Sebewaing, Middleton Fulton, and Fowler

1999-- Walled Lake Western, Saginaw, Farmington Hills Harrison, Orchard Lake Saint Mary's, Country Day, Saint Charles, Traverse City Saint Francis, and Mendon

2000-- Grand Ledge, Brother Rice, Farmington Hills Harrison, Orchard Lake Saint Mary's, Jackson Lumen Christi, Whittemore-Prescott, Iron Mountain, and Muskegon Catholic Central

2001-- Detroit Catholic Central, Chippewa Valley, Farmington Hills Harrison, Chesaning, Jackson Lumen Christi, Schoolcraft, DePorres, and Mendon

2002-- Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, East Grand Rapids, South Christian, Montrose, Negaunee, Mendon, and Our Lady of the Lakes

2003-- Detroit Catholic Central, Rochester Adams, East Grand Rapids, Three Rivers, Jackson Lumen Christi, Ravenna, Traverse City Saint Francis, and DePorres

2004-- Rockford, Muskegon, Lowell, Orchard View, Jackson Lumen Christi, Constantine, Unionville Sebewaing, and Climax-Scotts

2005-- Rockford, Brother Rice, Caledonia, Flint Powers, Oakridge, Kingsley, Traverse City Saint Francis, and Mendon

2006-- Dakota, Muskegon, East Grand Rapids, Zeeland West, Menominee, Nouvel, Muskegon Catholic Central, and New Lothrop

2007-- Dakota, King, East Grand Rapids, Marine City, Menominee, Nouvel, Mendon, and Crystal Falls Forest Park

2008-- Rockford, Muskegon, East Grand Rapids, Holland Christian, Oakridge, Montague, Traverse City Saint Francis, and Muskegon Catholic Central

2009-- Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, East Grand Rapids, Marshall, Jackson Lumen Christi, Montague, Traverse City Saint Francis, and Beal City

2010-- Lake Orion, Farmington Hills Harrison, East Grand Rapids, Grand Rapid Catholic Central, West Catholic, Ithaca, Hudson, and Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy

2011-- Cass Tech, Brother Rice, Orchard Lake Saint Mary's, Zeeland West, Flint Powers, Ithaca, Nouvel, and Mendon

2012-- Cass Tech, Brother Rice, Grand Rapids Christian, South Christian, Portland, Ithaca, Ishpeming, and Harbor Beach

2013-- Clarkston, Brother Rice, Zeeland West, Marine City, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Ithaca, Ishpeming, and Muskegon Catholic Central

2014--Clarkston, De La Salle, Orchard Lake Saint Mary's, South Christian, West Catholic, Saint Mary Catholic Central, Loyola, and Muskegon Catholic Central

2015--Romeo, Detroit King, Orchard Lake Saint Mary's, Zeeland West, West Catholic, Ithaca, Ishpeming, and Muskegon Catholic Central

2016--Cass Tech, Detroit King, Orchard Lake Saint Mary's, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, West Catholic, Lumen Christi, Pewamo-Westphalia, and Muskegon Catholic Central

2017--Clarkston, De La Salle, Muskegon, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, West Catholic, Lumen Christi, Pewamo-Westphalia, and Ottawa Lake Whiteford

Total number of State Championships in Michigan by Team

Videos

Hudl thumb
vs john glenn